Tara Anglican School for Girls
Masons Drive, North Parramatta
NSW 2151

Telephone: 02) 9630 6655
Fax: 02) 9683 6297

Email: tara@tara.nsw.edu.au

Tara Twitter Tara FacebookTara YouTube






Tara Anglican School for Girls

2015 Events

Friends and members of the Tara community are invited to attend the many functions hosted by the school throughout the year.

Please check here regularly to book for the following community events:


Junior School Sport

Netball (Bookings close 29/05/15)

Touch Football (Bookings close 29/05/15)

Enquiries here

2015

Senior School Sport

Cheerleading (Bookings close 29/05/15. Late fees apply)

Enquiries here

2015

Tara Snowsports and The King's School Development Program

Book here (Booking close 5/06/15)

Enquiries here

2015

Year 10 Father Daughter BBQ Breakfast

Venue: The Bowern Room and Quadrangle

Time: 7:00am - 8:30am

Book here (Bookings close 1/6/15)

Enquiries here

Friday 5 June

Twilight at Tara Cocktail Party

Venue: Tara Anglican School for Girls

Time: 4:00pm

Book here (Bookings close 8/07/15)

Enquiries here

Saturday 18 July

Class of 1985 - 30 Year Reunion

Venue: The Bowern Room, Tara Anglican School for Girls

Time: 6:00pm - 10:00pm

Book here (Booking close 16/07/15)

Enquiries here

Saturday 25 July

Tara Paver

Make your mark and buy a Tara paver - a memory that will last forever and support the building of the Tara Chapel. 

Purchase here

Enquiries here

2015


Tara

Calendar - May - June 2015

** Calendar Dates may be subject to change. Families are advised to check the Deputy Principal-Head of Senior School's page on the Intranet for the latest updates. For School Term Dates, click here **
     
Monday 18-May Senior School Athletics Carnival 
     
Tuesday 19-May Senior School Awards Assembly 8:30am
  19-May Parents and Friends Association meeting 7:30pm - Hall
  19-May Senior School Leadership meeting - lunchtime Room 19 
  19-May Sydney Writers' Festival 
  19-May ICAS Computer Skills Test Junior School
  19-May ICAS Computer Skills Test Senior School [tbc]
     
Wednesday 20-May Senior School Open Morning 10:00am
  20-May Wot Opera Years 9 and 10 Music / Drama
  20-May Senior School SRC meeting - lunchtime
     
Thursday 21-May Junior School Open Morning 9:30am 
  21-May Tara Coding Club - lunchtime
  21-May Year 7 Parent / Teacher evening 
  21-May Senior School Environment Committee meeting - lunchtime
     
Friday 22-May K-12 Dinner 
  22-May Year 10 Visual Arts excursion 
  22-May Senior School CRU - lunchtime
     
Saturday 23-May IGSSA Basketball and Football Round 4
  23-May IPSHA Sport Round 4
  23-May Tara Ball - Hilton Hotel 
  23-May Australian Girls Choir at Tara 
     
Sunday 24-May  
     
Monday 25-May Friends of Tara Rowing meeting 
  25-May Senior School Music Rehearsals 3:30pm-8:00pm
  25-May Wot Opera combined performance - Seymour Centre
  25-May Senior School Social Justice meeting - lunchtime
     
Tuesday 26-May K-12 Assembly 12:00noon
  26-May Archdale Debating Round 1
  26-May Senior School Leadership meeting - lunchtime Room 19 
  26-May da Vinci Decathlon Years 7 and 8 at Knox [tbc]
     
Wednesday 27-May Year 10 Geography Fieldwork
  27-May Senior School SRC meeting - lunchtime 
  27-May da Vinci Decathlon Years 9 and 10 at Knox [tbc]
     
Thursday 28-May Years 9 and 10 Commerce Market Day Period 3-Lunch
  28-May Tara Coding Club - lunchtime
  28-May Senior School Environmental Committee meeting - lunchtime
  28-May Year 12 Advanced English excursion 1:30pm-4:30pm
  28-May Theatre Sports Semi Finals at Tara 4:30pm-9:00pm Tara Theatre
     
Friday 29-May Senior School CRU - lunchtime
  29-May Years 7-9 Drama Ensemble Performance 7:00pm Tara Theatre
  29-May Years 3-6 Athletics Heats
  29-May Year 7 Zoo excursion 
  29-May Year 9 Japanese excursion 
  29-May Years 10, 11, 12 Parent Coffee and Chat - Hall
     
Saturday 30-May IGSSA Basketball and Football Round 5
  30-May IPSHA Sport Round 5
  30-May Australian Girls Choir at Tara 
  30-May Sapere Aude Dinner 
     
Sunday 31-May Australian Girls Choir at Tara 
     
Monday 1-Jun Senior School Music Rehearsals 3:30pm-8:00pm
  1-Jun Year 9 PASS excursion periods 1 & 2
  1-Jun Year 10 Tara / TKS Book Club event 3:30pm-5:45pm Library 
     
Tuesday 2-Jun Senior School Assembly NAIDOC
  2-Jun Year 8  Subject Market Evening 
  2-Jun Years 11 and 12 Economics Lecture excursion 
  2-Jun Archdale Debating Round 2 
  2-Jun Year 7 Study Skills Period 5, Year 9 Period 6
  2-Jun Senior School Leadership meeting - lunchtime Room 19
  2-Jun Snowsports Regionals Organisation meeting 7:00pm Bowern Room 
  2-Jun Junior School - ICAS Science Competition
     
Wednesday 3-Jun Year 12 Chemistry excursion 
  3-Jun Years 5 and 6 Canberra excursion 
  3-Jun Year 11 Play - Tara Theatre 
  3-Jun Years 7-12 Science Competition Periods 1 and 2
  3-Jun Senior School SRC meeting - lunchtime
  3-Jun Year 9 PASS excursions periods 5 & 6
  3-Jun World Vision Youth Conference 
     
Thursday 4-Jun Year 5 and 6 Canberra excursion 
  4-Jun Tara Coding Club - lunchtime
  4-Jun Senior School Anglicare Winter Appeal Day - Mufti Day
  4-Jun Year 11 Play 
  4-Jun Senior School Environment Committee meeting - lunchtime
     
Friday 5-Jun CRU Camp
  5-Jun Year 5 and 6 Canberra excursion 
  5-Jun Year 10 Father / Daughter Breakfast 7:00am-8:30am
  5-Jun Senior School CRU - lunchtime
     
Saturday 6-Jun CRU Camp
  6-Jun Uniform Shop Open 9:00am-12:00noon
     
Sunday 7-Jun CRU Camp
     
Monday 8-Jun Public Holiday 
     
Tuesday 9-Jun Senior School Assembly 12:22pm 
  9-Jun Archdale Debating Round 3 
  9-Jun Senior School Leadership meeting - lunchtime Room 19 
  9-Jun Junior School Silver Morning tea 10:30am FLS
  9-Jun Extra Subjects Dance Concert ELC - Year 10 Tara Theatre
     
Wednesday 10-Jun Senior School Open morning 10:00am
  10-Jun Tara Old Girls' Association Meeting 7:00pm - CMR
  10-Jun Senior School SRC meeting - lunchtime
  10-Jun SRC Random Acts of Kindness Day [tbc]
  10-Jun Year 9 PASS excursions periods 5 & 6
  10-Jun Intermediate Theatresports Semi Finals 5:00pm-9:00pm Tara Theatre
     
Thursday 11-Jun Junior School Open Morning 9:30am 
  11-Jun Tara Coding Club - lunchtime
  11-Jun Senior School Environment Committee meeting - lunchtime 
  11-Jun Year 10 Commerce Fieldwork
  11-Jun Environmental Committee Bake Sale 
     
Friday 12-Jun Newcastle Boarding Expo
  12-Jun Senior School CRU - lunchtime 
  12-Jun K-6 Dance-a-thon 11:30am-1:15pm
  12-Jun Junior School Talkfest Finals Rehearsals 1:30pm-3:00pm Tara Theatre 
  12-Jun Year 10 Mocktail Party Bowern Room [timing tbc]
  12-Jun Year 12 Ancient History / History Extension excursion
  12-Jun Year 11 German excursion 
  12-Jun Year 10 Geography excursion
     
Saturday 13-Jun IGSSA Basketball and Football finals
  13-Jun IPSHA Sport Round 6
  13-Jun Newcastle Boarding Expo 
     
Sunday 14-Jun Newcastle Boarding Expo
  14-Jun Metwest Gym Competition
     
Monday 15-Jun Years 11 and 12 Music Showcase Evening 7:00pm
  15-Jun Senior School Social Justice meeting - lunchtime
  15-Jun K-3 TalkFest Finals 8:45am-10:00am Tara Theatre
  15-Jun Year group Banner Activity 12:22pm-1:30pm
  15-Jun Junior School ICAS Writing 7:45am-9:00am 
  15-Jun Year 9 PASS excursion periods 1 & 2
     
Tuesday 16-Jun Senior School Assembly 12:22pm 
  16-Jun Years 8-12 French excursion 
  16-Jun Parents and Friends Association meeting 7:30pm Hall
  16-Jun Archdale Debating Round 4 
  16-Jun Senior School Leadership meeting - lunchtime Room 19
  16-Jun Junior School ICAS Spelling 10:55am
     
Wednesday 17-Jun Years 3-6 Athletics Carnvial - Senior School students required 
  17-Jun Year 12 Drama excursion 
  17-Jun Senior School SRC meeting - lunchtime
     
Thursday 18-Jun Term 2 ends
  18-Jun Senior School Interhouse Choral and Drama Competition
  18-Jun Fun in Senior School Day 8:30am-3:00pm
  18-Jun ELC - Year 2 Athletics Carnival 8:30am-10:00am 
     
Friday 19-Jun Staff Day 
  19-Jun Responsible Service of Alcohol Training 
  19-Jun Extreme Dance Competition 
  19-Jun Boarding House Closes at 6:00pm 
  19-Jun Year 11 SDD incursion
     
Saturday 20-Jun Extreme Dance Competition 
     
Sunday 21-Jun Rosemary Anner Concert 12:30pm-5:30pm Tara Theatre
  21-Jun Extreme Dance Competition 
  21-Jun Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Trip 
     
Monday 22-Jun  
     
Tuesday 23-Jun  
     
Wednesday 24-Jun  
     
Thursday 25-Jun  
     
Friday 26-Jun  
     
Saturday 27-Jun  
     
Sunday 28-Jun  
     
Monday 29-Jun  
     
Tuesday 30-Jun  
     



Tara Tara Tara Tara