Tara Anglican School for Girls
Masons Drive, North Parramatta
NSW 2151

Telephone: 02) 9630 6655
Fax: 02) 9683 6297

Email: tara@tara.nsw.edu.au

Tara Twitter Tara Facebook






Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important and this document outlines Tara's policy on how the School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The School is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Schools' operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing School environment.

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:
pupils and parents and/or guardians ('Parents') before, during and after the course of a pupil's enrolment at the School;
job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
other people who come into contact with the School.

Personal Information you provide: The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings, interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another School.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of providing education and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and parents: In relation to personal information of pupils and parents, the School's primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the pupil throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the school uses personal information of pupils and parents include:
- keeping parents informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
- day-to-day administration;
- looking after pupils' educational, social and medical wellbeing;
- seeking donations for the School and marketing;
- satisfying the School's legal obligations and allow the school to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:
- in administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be;
- for insurance purposes;
- seeking funds for the School and marketing;
- to satisfy the School's legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as [Parents' and Friends Association, Old Girls' Association etc.], to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the school continues to be a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School's fundraising, for example, the School's foundation, alumni organisations, etc.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might the School disclose personal information to?

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:
another school;
government departments;
medical practitioners;
people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
recipients of school publications, like newsletters and magazines;
Parents;
and anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas: The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:
obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied);
or otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.

How does the School treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information', the School means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The School's staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

The school endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the Deputy Principal - Head of Senior School at any time. The National Privacy Principles require the School not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information the School holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.

To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please contact the Deputy Principal - Head of Senior School in writing.

The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

The School respects every parent's right to make decisions concerning their child's education.
Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's parents. The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the school about them or their child by contacting the Deputy Principal - Head of Senior School. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the pupil.

The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the School about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil's personal circumstances so warranted.

Standard Collection Notice - issued in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act") and Tara's Privacy Policy.
1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about students, parents or guardians before and during the course of a student's enrolment at Tara. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the school to provide schooling for your daughter.
2. Some of the information collected is to satisfy the School's legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.
3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of Schools require that certain information be collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection Laws.
4. Health information about students is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Act. We may ask you to provide us with medical reports or other health information relevant to your daughter's education and our duty of care, on enrolment and at other times.
5. The School from time to time discloses personal information and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This may include other Schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and other people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches and volunteers. Health or other sensitive information is not disclosed except as required for the protection of your daughter's health or the health of others. Where health information is supplied for statistical purposes, it is provided in a form from which your daughter cannot be identified.
6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above about the students enrolled at our School we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your daughter.
7. Personal information collected from the students enrolled at Tara is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in school's newsletters, in magazines, newspapers and on our website.
8. Parents and Guardians may seek access to personal information collected about them or their daughter/ward by contacting the School. The girls enrolled at Tara may also seek access to personal information collected at the School about them. However, there will be occasions when access to personal information is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the student, or where the information has been provided in confidence.
9. As you may know the school from time to time organises social activities for the girls, the parents or past parents of the girls enrolled at the School. Also, the School engages from time to time in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to assist in the organisation of social activities or to otherwise make an appeal to you.
10. Information may also be disclosed to organisations, including but not limited to the Parents & Friends Association, the Tara Old Girls' Association, and the Tara Foundation that assist the School in organising social activities and fundraising activities. However, the information which will be disclosed to such organisations will be limited to the provision of a class or year list which will record adjacent to each girl's name, the names of the parents and/or guardians of each girl, address details and telephone numbers. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
11. We intend to prepare a class or year list which will record adjacent to each girl's name, the names of the parents and/or guardians of each girl, address details and telephone numbers. The class or year list will be distributed to the enrolled girls after week two in the first term of each year and at such other times as may be considered necessary. If you do not agree to your name and address being recorded in a class or year list, you should advise the school's Privacy Officer, the Deputy Principal - Head of Senior School, in writing as soon as possible.
12. If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, and that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Last updated January 2003.

Enquiries

For further information regarding the way our school manages the personal information it holds, please contact our Deputy Principal - Head of Senior School, Sue Hammond, via email

Tara Anglican School for Girls
Tara Anglican School for Girls